Asystasia gangetica subsp. micrantha


Home
Browse
Previous
Next

English Common Name: Creeping Foxglove, Small Chinese Violet

Chinese Name / 中文名: 赤道樱草 (Chìdào yīng cǎo), 赤边樱草 (Chì biān yīng cǎo), 小花十万错 (Xiǎohuā shí wàn cuò)

Other Local Name: Pengorak, Akar Ruas-ruas, Rumput Israel (Malaysia)

Family Name: Acanthaceae

Scientific Name: Asystasia gangetica subsp. micrantha

Synonym: Asystasia ansellioides var. lanceolata, Asystasia capensis, Asystasia comorensis, Asystasia coromandeliana var. micrantha, Asystasia floribunda, Asystasia intrusa, Asystasia multiflora, Asystasia parvula, Asystasia podostachys, Asystasia pubescens, Asystasia scabrida, Asystasia subhastata

Classification: Angiosperms (Flowering Plants)‎ > ‎Magnoliophyta (Flowering Plants Division)‎ > ‎Lamiales‎ > ‎Acanthaceae (Acanthus Family)‎ > ‎Asystasia

Origin: Malay Peninsular, India, Africa

Growth Habit: Shrub

Characteristic: A creeping weed with white flowers that have purple strip marking on the lower petal. The flowers attract bees and butterflies.

Care Requirements: Prefers partial to full sun and moderate watering.

Images Location: Penang, Malaysia


Creeping Foxglove, Small Chinese Violet, Asystasia gangetica subsp. micrantha Creeping Foxglove, Small Chinese Violet, Asystasia gangetica subsp. micrantha


Home
Browse
Previous
Next