Crossandra infundibuliformis


Home
Browse
Previous
Next

English Common Name: Firecracker Flowers

Chinese Name / 中文名: 鸟尾花 (Niǎowěi huā), 须药花 (Xū yào huā)

Other Local Name: Krosandra (Malay)

Family Name: Acanthaceae

Scientific Name: Crossandra infundibuliformis

Synonym: Crossandra axillaris, Crossandra coccinea, Crossandra nutans, Crossandra oppositifolia, Crossandra undulifolia, Harrachia spinosa, Justicia infundibuliformis, Ruellia infundibuliformis

Classification: Angiosperms (Flowering Plants)‎ > ‎Magnoliophyta (Flowering Plants Division)‎ > ‎Lamiales‎ > ‎Acanthaceae (Acanthus Family)‎ > ‎Crossandra

Origin: India

Images Location: Johor, Malaysia

Growth Habit: Shrub

Characteristic: A shrub with glossy, wavy-margined leaves and fan-shaped flowers growing from four-sided stalked spikes.

Images Location: Johor, Malaysia

Crossandra infundibuliformis, Firecracker Flowers


Home
Browse
Previous
Next