Graptophyllum pictum

Scientific Name: Graptophyllum pictum
Synonym: Graptophyllum hortense, Graptophyllum picturatum, Justicia picta, Marama picta
Common Name: Caricature Plant
Chinese Name / 中文名: 漫画花 (Mànhuà huā)
Other Local Name: Daun Ungu (Indonesia)
Family Name: Acanthaceae
Origin: Southeast Asia
Images Location: Johor, Malaysia
Growth Habit: Shrub
Characteristic: A tropical evergreen shrub with either cream blotched or bronze leaves and red to purple-red tubular flowers with protruding stamens.
Care Requirements: Prefers partial to full sun and moderate watering.

Graptophyllum pictum, Caricature Plant, flowers image Graptophyllum pictum, Caricature Plant, leaves image