Gendarussa vulgaris

Scientific Name: Gendarussa vulgaris
Synonym: Not known
Common Name: Gandarussa
Chinese Name / 中文名: 小駁骨 (Xiǎo bó gǔ)
Other Local Name: Gandarusa Hitam
Family Name: Acanthaceae
Origin: China
Images Location: Kuala Lumpur 
Growth Habit: Shrub
Characteristic: A shrub with dark purple stem and withish flower.
Care Requirements: Prefers partial-shade and moderate watering.
Propagation Methods: Stem cutting
Uses: Traditional medicine for bone relate ailment.
Remarks: Possibly the same species as Justicia gendarussa although the stem color is different.

Gendarussa vulgaris, Gandarussa leaves Gendarussa vulgaris, Gandarussa leaves