Justicia gendarussa

Scientific Name: Justicia gendarussa
Synonym: Not known
Common Name: Gandarusa
Chinese Name / 中文名: 小驳骨 (Xiǎo bó gǔ), 接骨草 (Jiēgǔ cǎo)
Other Local Name: Gandarusa, Daun Rusa (Malay)
Family Name: Acanthaceae
Origin: China but grows wild in India and Southeast Asia
Images Location: Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia 
Growth Habit: Shrub
Characteristic: A small shrub with small whitish flowers. Stems are not black.
Care Requirements: Prefers partial-shade and moderate watering.
Propagation Methods: Stem cutting
Uses: Traditional medicine for bones related ailment.

Justicia gendarussa, Gandarusa leaves up close Justicia gendarussa, Gandarusa leaves Justicia gendarussa, Gandarusa bush