Pachystachys spicata


Home
Browse
Previous
Next

English Common Name: Cardinal's Guard

Chinese Name / 中文名: 红珊瑚 (Hóng shān hú)

Other Local Name: Not known

Family Name: Acanthaceae

Scientific Name: Pachystachys spicata

Synonym: Justicia spicata, Pachystachys asperula, Pachystachys latior, Pachystachys riedeliana

Classification: Angiosperms (Flowering Plants)‎ > ‎Magnoliophyta (Flowering Plants Division)‎ > ‎Lamiales‎ > ‎Acanthaceae (Acanthus Family)‎ > ‎Pachystachys

Origin: Tropical South America

Growth Habit: Shrub

Characteristic: A small plant with red flowers opening in clusters along an erect terminal spike with overlapping green leaf-like bracts.

Care Requirements: Prefers partial-shade and moderate watering.

Propagation Methods: Softwood cuttings

Images Location: Malaysia

Pachystachys spicata bract and flower Pachystachys spicata leaves


Home
Browse
Previous
Next