Pseuderanthemum carruthersii


Home
Browse
Previous
Next

English Common Name: Yellow-vein Pseuderanthemum, Eldorado

Chinese Name / 中文名: 金色拟美花 (Jīnsè nǐ měi huā)

Family Name: Acanthaceae

Scientific Name: Pseuderanthemum carruthersiivar. reticulatum

Synonym: Pseuderanthemum reticulatum

Classification: Angiosperms (Flowering Plants)‎ > ‎Magnoliophyta (Flowering Plants Division)‎ > ‎Lamiales‎ > ‎Acanthaceae (Acanthus Family) > ‎Pseuderanthemum

Origin: Polynesia

Growth Habit: Shrub

Characteristic: An evergreen shrub with bluish purple patches flower that can grow up to almost 2 meters in height.

Care Requirements: Prefers partial to full sun and moderate watering.

Images Location: Johor, Malaysia

Pseuderanthemum carruthersii var. reticulatum, Yellow-vein Pseuderanthemum, Eldorado flowers Pseuderanthemum carruthersii var. reticulatum, Yellow-vein Pseuderanthemum, Eldorado bush


Home
Browse
Previous
Next