Sanchezia oblonga

Scientific Name: Sanchezia oblonga
Synonym: Sanchezia helophila, Sanchezia hirsuta, Sanchezia macbridei, Sanchezia nobilis, Sanchezia peruviana, Sanchezia speciosa
Common Name: Sanchezia, Shrubby Whitevein
Chinese Name / 中文名: 金脉爵床 (Jīn mài jué chuáng), 金叶木 (Jīn yè mù)
Other Local Name: Not known
Family Name: Acanthaceae
Origin: Peru, Ecuador
Images Location: Pahang, Malaysia
Growth Habit: Shrub
Characteristic: A bushy shrub with opposite bright green with prominently marked white veins leaves.
Care Requirements: Prefers partial to full sun and moderate watering.

Sanchezia oblonga, Sanchezia, Shrubby Whitevein flowers Sanchezia oblonga, Sanchezia, Shrubby Whitevein bush