Thunbergia fragrans


Home
Browse
Previous
Next

English Common Name: Sweet Clock-Vine, White Lady, Angel Wings

Chinese Name / 中文名: 碗花草 (Wǎn huācǎo), 铁贯藤 (Tiě guàn téng)

Other Local Name: Bunga Pekan (Malaysia)

Family Name: Acanthaceae

Scientific Name: Thunbergia fragrans

Synonym: Thunbergia volubilis

Classification: Angiosperms (Flowering Plants)‎ > ‎Magnoliophyta (Flowering Plants Division)‎ > ‎Lamiales‎ > ‎Acanthaceae (Acanthus Family)‎ > ‎Thunbergia

Origin: Southern and Southeast Asia

Growth Habit: Climber

Characteristic: A low-growing perennial climbing twiner with attractive white tubular fragrant flowers. The flower (about 5 cm across and 3 cm long) that rest in 2 small, green, heart-shaped bract have a narrow tube and five broad petal lobes. Blooms throughout the year, but mostly during summer and autumn. The stems are herbaceous, slender and four-angled in cross section. Leaves are 5-10cm long, opposite, blades ovate to arrowhead-shaped.that can have smooth to finely toothed, sinuate margin. Its fruit is an almost-rounded capsule with a long, thick beak.

Care Requirements: Prefers full sun and moderate watering.

Images Location: Penang, Malaysia



Home
Browse
Previous
Next