Thunbergia grandiflora


Home
Browse
Previous
Next

English Common Name: Skyflower Vine, Clock Vine, Blue Trumpet

Chinese Name / 中文名: 大花山牵牛 (Dà huāshān qiān niú), 大花老鸦嘴 (Dà huā lǎoyā zuǐ), 大花老雅嘴 (Dà huā lǎo yǎ zuǐ)

Other Local Name: Akar Patut Tuau (Malaysia), Bunga Madia (Indonesia), Soi-inthanin (Thailand), Hoa Cát đằng (Vietnam)

Family Name: Acanthaceae

Scientific Name: Thunbergia grandiflora

Synonym: Flemingia grandiflora

Classification: Angiosperms (Flowering Plants)‎ > ‎Magnoliophyta (Flowering Plants Division)‎ > ‎Lamiales‎ > ‎Acanthaceae (Acanthus Family)‎ > ‎Thunbergia

Origin: India and Burma

Growth Habit: Climber

Characteristic: Very vigorous, evergreen, twinning climber.

Care Requirements: Prefers full sun and moderate watering.

Images Location: Melaka, Malaysia

Thunbergia grandiflora, Clock Vine, Skyflower Vine, Blue Trumpet flower front view Thunbergia grandiflora, Clock Vine, Skyflower Vine, Blue Trumpet flower side view



Home
Browse
Previous
Next