Crescentia cujete


Home
Browse
Previous
Next

English Common Name: Calabash Tree, Gourd

Chinese Name / 植物中文名: 葫芦树 (Húlu shù)

Other Local Name: Pokok Majapahit (Malaysia), Pohon Berenuk (Indonesia), Totumo (Certain countries in South America), Miracle Fruit (Philippines)

Family Name: Bignoniaceae (Bignonia Family)‎

Scientific Name: Crescentia cujete

Synonym: Crescentia acuminata, Crescentia angustifolia

Classification: ‎Angiosperms (Flowering Plants)‎ > ‎Magnoliophyta (Flowering Plants Division)‎ > Lamiales‎ > ‎Bignoniaceae (Bignonia Family)‎ > ‎Crescentia

Origin: Central and South America

Growth Habit: Tree

Characteristic: A medium-size dicotyledonous tree with simple leaves (three in a cluster) on short shoots. The plant grows to about 10 meters in height.

Care Requirements: Prefers full sun and moderate watering.

Images Location: Penang, Malaysia

Crescentia cujete, Calabash Tree, Gourd flowers Crescentia cujete, Calabash Tree, Gourd leaves Crescentia cujete, Calabash Tree, Gourd tree Crescentia cujete, Calabash Tree, Gourd tree


Home
Browse
Previous
Next