Parmentiera cereifera

Scientific Name: Parmentiera cereifera
Synonym: No synonym
Common Name: Candle Tree
Chinese Name / 中文名: 蜡烛果 (Làzhú guǒ)
Other Local Name: Pokok Lilin (Malaysia)
Family Name: Bignoniaceae
Origin: Panama
Images location: Penang, Malaysia
Growth Habit: Tree
Characteristic: An evergreen tree growing up to 6-10 meters. The fruits appear like large green candles.
Care Requirements: Prefers full sun and moderate watering.

Parmentiera cereifera, Candle Tree fruit Parmentiera cereifera, Candle Tree leaves Parmentiera cereifera, Candle Tree tree