Chrysothemis pulchella


Home
Browse
Previous
Next

English Common Name: Sunset Bells, Black Flamingo, Copper Leaf

Chinese Name / 中文名: 金红花 (Jīnhónghuā)

Other Local Name: Krisotemis (Malay)

Family Name: Gesneriaceae

Scientific Name: Chrysothemis pulchella

Synonym: Besleria pulchella, Besleria umbellata, Chrysothemis aurantiaca, Chrysothemis melissifolia, Cyrtandromoea minor, Episcia pulchella, Episcia pulchella, Skiophila pulchella, Tussacia pulchella, Tussacia woodsonii

Classification: Angiosperms (Flowering Plants)‎ > ‎Magnoliophyta (Flowering Plants Division)‎ > ‎Lamiales‎ > ‎Gesneriaceae (African Violet Family)‎ > ‎Chrysothemis

Origin: Panama

Growth Habit: Shrub

Characteristic: A small shrub with brown leaves with reddish and yellowish flowers.

Care Requirements: Prefers partial-shad and moderate watering.

Images Location: Penang, Malaysia

Chrysothemis pulchella, Sunset Bells, Black Flamingo, Copper Leaf


Home
Browse
Previous
Next