Clerodendrum paniculatum


Home
Browse
Previous
Next

English Common Name: Pagoda Flower

Chinese Name / 中文名: 佛塔花 (Fó tǎ huā), 赪桐 (Chēng tóng), 宝塔龙船 (Bǎotǎ lóngchuán), 圆锥大青 (Yuánzhuī dà qīng)

Other Local Name: Panggil-panggil (Malaysia)

Family Name: Lamiaceae and Verbenaceae

Scientific Name: Clerodendrum paniculatum

Synonym: Clerodendrum paniculata, Clerodendrum pyramidale, Volkameria angulata

Classification: Angiosperms (Flowering Plants)‎ > ‎Magnoliophyta (Flowering Plants Division)‎ > ‎Lamiales‎ > ‎Lamiaceae (Mint Family)‎ > ‎Clerodendrum

Origin: Southeast Asia Growth Habit: Shrub

Characteristic: A semiwoody shrub with large evergreen leaves and large terminal inflorescence with orange-red flowers above its foliage.

Care Requirements: Prefers full sun and lots of watering.

Images Location: Johor, Malaysia

Clerodendrum paniculatum, Pagoda Flower



Home
Browse
Previous
Next