Orthosiphon aristatus


Home
Browse
Previous
Next

English Common Name: Cat's Whiskers

Chinese Name / 中文名: 猫须草 (Māo xū cǎo)

Other Local Name: Misai Kucing (Malay)

Family Name: Lamiaceae

Scientific Name: Orthosiphon aristatus

Synonym: Ocimum aristatum

Classification: Angiosperms (Flowering Plants)‎ > ‎Magnoliophyta (Flowering Plants Division)‎ > ‎Lamiales‎ > ‎Lamiaceae (Mint Family)‎ > ‎Orthosiphon

Origin: Southeast Asia, Tropical Australia

Growth Habit: Shrub

Characteristic: A shrub with clusters of white flowers with long stamens that resembles whiskers.

Care Requirements: Prefers full sun and moderate watering.

Uses: Medicinal plant for antioxidant and anti-inflammatory. Only leaf of plant are used as other parts may be poisonous.

Images Location: Johor, Malaysia

Orthosiphon aristatus, Cat's Whiskers, Misai Kucing Orthosiphon aristatus, Cat's Whiskers, Misai Kucing


Home
Browse
Previous
Next