Plectranthus amboinicus


Home
Browse
Previous
Next

English Common Name: Indian Borage, Indian Mint

Chinese Name / 中文名: 左手香 (Zuǒshǒu xiāng), 到手香 (Dàoshǒu xiāng), 印度薄荷 (Yìndù bòhé)

Other Local Name: Daun bangun-bangun (Malaysia), Daun kucing (Indonesia), Daun kambing (Indonesia)

Family Name: Lamiaceae

Scientific Name: Plectranthus amboinicus

Synonym: Coleus amboinicus, Coleus aromaticus, Plectranthus aromaticus

Classification: Angiosperms (Flowering Plants)‎ > ‎Magnoliophyta (Flowering Plants Division)‎ > ‎Lamiales‎ > ‎Lamiaceae (Mint Family)‎ > ‎Plectranthus

Origin: India, Africa or Southeast Asia

Growth Habit: Shrub

Characteristic: A tender plant with distinctive smelling leaves.

Care Requirements: Prefers partial to full sun and moderate watering

Pictures Location: Penang, Malaysia

Plectranthus amboinicus, Indian Borage, Indian Mint Plectranthus amboinicus, Indian Borage, Indian Mint


Home
Browse
Previous
Next