Premna serratifolia


Home
Browse
Previous
Next

English Common Name: Coastal Premna, Creek Premna, Bastard Guelder

Chinese Name / 中文名: 伞序臭黄荆 (Sǎn xù chòu huáng jīng)

Other Local Name: Pokok Bebuas, Buas-buas (Malay)

Family Name: Lamiaceae (Mint Family)

Scientific Name: Premna serratifolia

Synonym: Citharexylum paniculatum, Gumira attenuata, Premna integrifolia var. obtusifolia, Premna attenuata and many more.

Classification: Angiosperms (Flowering Plants)‎ > ‎Magnoliophyta (Flowering Plants Division)‎ > ‎Lamiales‎ > ‎Lamiaceae (Mint Family)‎ > Premna

Origin: Australia, Africa, Asia, Malesia and the Pacific islands

Growth Habit: Tree

Characteristic: A small to medium-sized tree with smooth scented leaves and small greenish flowers

Care Requirements: Prefers full sun and moderate watering.

Pictures Location: Penang, Malaysia

Premna serratifolia, Coastal Premna flowers Premna serratifolia, Coastal Premna leaves Premna serratifolia, Coastal Premna trunk


Home
Browse
Previous
Next