Eusideroxylon zwageri


Home
Browse
Previous
Next

English Common Name: Borneo Ironwood, Belian

Chinese Name / 植物中文名: 坤甸铁木 (Kūn diān tiě mù)

Other Local Name: Pokok Belian, Pokok Ulin (Malaysia)

Family Name: Lauraceae (Laurel Family)‎

Scientific Name: Eusideroxylon zwageri

Synonym: Eusideroxylon borneense

Classification: ‎Angiosperms (Flowering Plants)‎ > ‎Magnoliophyta (Flowering Plants Division)‎ > ‎Laurales‎ > ‎Lauraceae (Laurel Family)‎ > ‎Eusideroxylon

Origin: Borneo, Sumatra

Growth Habit: Tree

Characteristic: A slow growing tree with very strong wood.

Care Requirements: Prefers full sun and moderate watering.

Images Location: Malaysia

Eusideroxylon borneense leaves Eusideroxylon borneense leaves


Home
Browse
Previous
Next