Gloriosa superba


Home
Browse
Previous
Next

English Common Name: Flame Lily, Glory Lily

Chinese Name / 中文名: 嘉兰 (Jiā lán)

Other Local Name: Bunga Kembang Songsang (Malay)

Family Name: Colchicaceae

Scientific Name: Gloriosa superba

Synonym: Clinostylis speciosa, Eugone superba, Gloriosa abyssinica, Gloriosa angulata, Gloriosa caerulea, Gloriosa carsonii, Gloriosa cirrhifolia, Gloriosa doniana, Gloriosa graminifolia var. heterophylla, Gloriosa grandiflora, Gloriosa homblei, Gloriosa leopoldii, Gloriosa lutea, Gloriosa nepalensis, Gloriosa plantii, Gloriosa rockefelleriana, Gloriosa rothschildiana, Gloriosa sampiana, Gloriosa simplex, Gloriosa speciosa, Gloriosa verschuurii, Gloriosa virescens, Methonica abyssinica, Methonica doniana, Methonica gloriosa, Methonica grandiflora, Methonica leopoldii, Methonica petersiana, Methonica plantii, Methonica platyphylla, Methonica superba, Methonica virescens

Classification: Angiosperms (Flowering Plants)‎ > ‎Magnoliophyta (Flowering Plants Division)‎ > ‎Liliales‎ > ‎Colchicaceae (Flame Lily Family)‎ > ‎Gloriosa

Origin: Southeast Asia, India, Tropical Africa

Growth Habit: Climber

Characteristic: A climber with brilliant wavy-edged yellow and red flowers.

Care Requirements: Prefers partial to full sun and moderate watering.

Other Information: All parts of the plant are extremely poisonous. Ingestion may be fatal.

Images Location: Penang, Malaysia

Gloriosa superba, Flame Lily, Glory Lily young flower Gloriosa superba, Flame Lily, Glory Lily flower Gloriosa superba, Flame Lily, Glory Lily leaves


Home
Browse
Previous
Next