Annona muricata

Scientific Name: Annona muricata
Synonym: Annona bonplandiana, Annona cearaensis, Annona macrocarpa, Guanabanus muricatus
Common Name: Soursop, Prickly Custard Apple
Chinese Name / 中文名: 红毛榴莲 (Hóng máo liúlián), 刺果番荔枝 (Cì guǒ fān lìzhī)
Other Local Name: Durian Belanda (Malay)
Family Name: Annonaceae
Origin: South America
Images Location: Penang, Malaysia
Growth Habit: Tree
Characteristic: A small tree with thorny fruit growing to about 8 meters height.
Care Requirements: Prefers full sun and moderate watering.

Annona muricata, Soursop, Prickly Custard Apple fruit Annona muricata, Soursop, Prickly Custard Apple fruit Annona muricata, Soursop, Prickly Custard Apple trunk and flower Annona muricata, Soursop, Prickly Custard Apple leaves