Mesua ferrea


Home
Browse
Previous
Next

English Common Name: Ceylon Ironwood, Indian Rose Chestnut, Cobra's Saffron, Poached Egg Tree

Chinese Name / 植物中文名: 铁力木 (Tiě lì mù)

Other Local Name: Penaga Lilin (Malay)

Family Name: Calophyllaceae

Scientific Name: Mesua ferrea

Synonym: Calophyllum nagassarium,Mesua coromandelina, Mesua nagassarium, Mesua pedunculata, Mesua roxburghii, Mesua sclerophylla, Mesua speciosa, Mesua stylosa

Classification: ‎Angiosperms (Flowering Plants)‎ > ‎Magnoliophyta (Flowering Plants Division)‎ > Malpighiales‎ > ‎Calophyllaceae‎ > ‎Mesua

Origin: India, Sri Lanka, Indochina to Malay Peninsula

Growth Habit: Tree

Characteristic: A heavy and hard timber tree with drooping leaves and large white flowers.that had numerous yellow stamens.

Care Requirements: Prefers full sun full shade and moderate watering.

Images Location: Johor, Malaysia

Mesua ferrea, Ceylon Ironwood, Indian Rose Chestnut, Cobra's Saffron, Poached Egg Tree flower and leaves Mesua ferrea, Ceylon Ironwood, Indian Rose Chestnut, Cobra's Saffron, Poached Egg Tree


Home
Browse
Previous
Next