Garcinia mangostana


Home
Browse
Previous
Next

English Common Name: Mangosteen

Chinese Name / 植物中文名: 山竹 (Shānzhú), 莽吉柿 (Mǎng jí shì)

Other Local Name: Pokok Manggis (Malay)

Family Name: Clusiaceae (Mangosteen Family)

Scientific Name: Garcinia mangostana

Synonym: Mangostana garcinia

Classification: ‎Angiosperms (Flowering Plants)‎ > ‎Magnoliophyta (Flowering Plants Division)‎ > Malpighiales‎ > ‎Clusiaceae (Mangosteen Family)‎ > ‎Garcinia

Origin: Indochina, Malesia

Growth Habit: Tree

Characteristic: A tree with purple colored fruit when ripe.

Care Requirements: Prefers full sun and little watering.

Images Location: Penang, Malaysia

Garcinia mangostana, Mangosteen fallen fruit Garcinia mangostana, Mangosteen fruit Garcinia mangostana, Mangosteen trunk


Home
Browse
Previous
Next