Ochna kirkii


Home
Browse
Previous
Next

English Common Name: Bird's-eye Bush, Mickey Mouse Plant

Chinese Name / 中文名: 桂叶黄梅 (Guì yè huángméi)

Other Local Name: No information available

Family Name: Ochnaceae

Scientific Name: Ochna kirkii

Synonym: Diporidium kirkii, Ochna thomasiana

Classification: Angiosperms (Flowering Plants)‎ > ‎Magnoliophyta (Flowering Plants Division)‎ > ‎Malpighiales‎ > ‎Ochnaceae (Ochna Family)‎ > ‎Ochna

Origin: Tropical Africa

Growth Habit: Shrub

Characteristic: A shrub with finely toothed leaves and yellow flowers that develop into a unique green fruits arrangement.

Care Requirements: Prefers partial to full sun and moderate watering.

Images Location: Malaysia

Ochna kirkii Ochna kirkii bush


Home
Browse
Previous
Next