Passiflora foetida

Scientific Name: Passiflora foetida
Common Name: Stinking Passion Flower, Fetid Passionflower, Love-in-a-mist
Chinese Name / 中文名: 毛西番莲 (Máo xī fān lián)
Other Local Name: Bunga Letup-letup (Malaysia), Rambusa (Indonesia), Ka Thok Rok (Thailand)
Family Name: Passifloraceae
Origin: South America and West Indies
Images Location: Johor, Malaysia
Growth Habit: Climber
Characteristic: A climber with fruit that can pop.
Uses: May have medicinal properties. The leaves have been used as a dressing for wounds and as an application for skin disease.
Care Requirements: Prefers full sun and lots of watering.

Passiflora foetida Passiflora foetida Passiflora foetida