Antidesma bunius


Home
Browse
Previous
Next

English Common Name: Chinese Laurel, Currant Tree, Salamandar Tree, Queensland Tree, Herbert River Cherry

Chinese Name / 植物中文名: 五月茶 (Wǔyuèchá), 枯里珍 (Kūlǐzhēn)

Other Local Name: Buni (Malaysia), Berunai (Malaysia)

Family Name: Phyllanthaceae

Scientific Name: Antidesma bunius

Synonym: Antidesma andamanicum, Antidesma ciliatum, Antidesma collettii, Antidesma cordifolium, Antidesma crassifolium, Antidesma floribundum, Antidesma glabellum, Antidesma glabrum, Antidesma retusum, Antidesma rumphii, Antidesma stilago, Antidesma sylvestre, Antidesma thorelianum, Sapium crassifolium, Stilago bunius

Classification: ‎Angiosperms (Flowering Plants)‎ > ‎Magnoliophyta (Flowering Plants Division)‎ > ‎Malpighiales‎ > ‎Phyllanthaceae (Leaf Flower Family)‎ > ‎Antidesma

Origin: India, Southeast Asia and Australia

Growth Habit: Tree

Characteristic: A tree with evergreen, alternate, oblong, pointed leaves and tiny, odorous and reddish flowers. The flowers turn into green, round or ovoid fruits.

Care Requirements: Prefers full sun and moderate watering.

Images Location: Johor, Malaysia

Antidesma bunius Antidesma bunius


Home
Browse
Previous
Next