Phyllanthus acidus


Home
Browse
Previous
Next

English Common Name: Country Gooseberry, Damsel, Malay Gooseberry, Otaheite Gooseberry, Plum, Star Gooseberry

Chinese Name / 中文名: 西印度醋栗 (Xi yìndù cù lì)

Other Local Name: Cermai (Malay), Chermai (Malay)

Family Name: Phyllanthaceae (Leaf Flower Family)‎

Scientific Name: Phyllanthus acidus

Synonym: Averrhoa acida, Cicca acida, Cicca acidissima, Cicca disticha, Cicca nodiflora, Cicca racemosa, Diasperus acidissimus, Phyllanthus acidissimus, Phyllanthus cicca, Phyllanthus cochinchinensis, Phyllanthus distichus, Phyllanthus longifolius, Tricarium cochinchinense

Classification: ‎Angiosperms (Flowering Plants)‎ > ‎Magnoliophyta (Flowering Plants Division)‎ > Malpighiales‎ > ‎Phyllanthaceae (Leaf Flower Family)‎ > ‎Phyllanthus

Origin: Brazil, Colombia

Growth Habit: Tree

Characteristic: A small, glabrous tree up to 10 meters tall with greenish yellow to creamy-white, firm and sour fruits.

Care Requirements: Prefers full sun and moderate watering.

Images Location: Penang, Malaysia

Phyllanthus acidus, Star Gooseberry Phyllanthus acidus, Star Gooseberry


Home
Browse
Previous
Next