Shorea acuminata

Scientific Name: Shorea acuminata
Synonym: Not known
Common Name: Light Red Meranti, Red Lauan
Chinese Name / 中文名: 轻红柳桉 (Qīng hóngliǔ ān)
Other Local Name: Meranti Rambai Daun (Malaysia)
Family Name: Dipterocarpaceae
Origin: Malaysia and Sumatra
Images Location: Malaysia
Growth Habit: Tree
Characteristic: A tree with drooping leaves growing to 45 to 60 meters height.
Care Requirements: Prefers full sun and moderate watering.