Shorea roxburghii

Scientific Name: Shorea roxburghii
Synonym: Not known
Common Name: White Meranti, Sweet Shorea
Chinese Name / 中文名: 娑罗双 (Suō luó shuāng)
Other Local Name: Meranti Temak Nipis (Malaysia)
Family Name: Dipterocarpaceae
Origin: Indochina to Malaysia
Images Location: Johor, Malaysia
Growth Habit: Tree
Characteristic: A strong tree with white winged seeds.
Care Requirements: Prefers full sun and moderate watering.

Shorea roxburghii, White Meranti, Sweet Shorea seeds Shorea roxburghii, White Meranti, Sweet Shorea trunk Shorea roxburghii, White Meranti, Sweet Shorea branches Shorea roxburghii, White Meranti, Sweet Shorea tree