Abelmoschus esculentus

Scientific Name: Abelmoschus esculentus
Synonym: Abelmoschus bammia, Abelmoschus longifolius, Abelmoschus officinalis, Abelmoschus praecox, Abelmoschus tuberculatus, Hibiscus esculentus, Hibiscus longifolius
Common Name: Okra, Lady's Finger, Bhendi
Chinese Name / 中文名: 秋葵 (Qiū kuí), 角豆 (Jiǎo dòu)
Other Local Name: Bendi (Malaysia)
Family Name: Malvaceae
Origin: Africa
Images Location: Penang, Malaysia
Growth Habit: Shrub
Characteristic: A shrub with white hibiscus-like flower.
Care Requirements: Prefers full sun and moderate watering.

Abelmoschus esculentus, Lady's Finger flower Abelmoschus esculentus, Lady's Finger flower Abelmoschus esculentus, Lady's Finger Abelmoschus esculentus, Lady's Finger leaves