Hibiscus sabdariffa

Scientific Name: Hibiscus sabdariffa
Synonym: Abelmoschus cruentus, Furcaria sabdariffa, Hibiscus cruentus, Hibiscus fraternus, Hibiscus palmatilobus, Sabdariffa rubra
Common Name: Roselle, Rozelle, White Sorrel, Red Sorrel
Chinese Name / 中文名: 玫瑰茄 (Méiguī jiā), 洛神葵 (Luòshén kuí)
Other Local Name: Asam Susur (Malay), Kachieb Priew (Thai)
Family Name: Malvaceae
Origin: India to Malaysia
Images Location: Johor, Malaysia 
Growth Habit: Shrub
Characteristic: A shrub with dark capsules ovoid, beaked, hairy and flower-like fruits. Actual flowers are large and red to yellow in color with dark center. Stems are dark red but leaves are green in color.
Care Requirements: Prefers full sun and moderate watering.
Uses: Traditional medicine and syrub drink.

Hibiscus sabdariffa, Roselle fruits Hibiscus sabdariffa, Roselle fruits Hibiscus sabdariffa, Roselle shrub