Hibiscus schizopetalus


Home
Browse
Previous
Next

English Common Name: Coral Hibiscus, Fringed Rosemallow, Japanese Lantern

Chinese Name / 中文名: 吊灯扶桑 (Diàodēng fúsāng), 灯笼花 (Dēnglóng huā), 裂瓣槿 (Liè bàn jǐn)

Other Local Name: Bunga Raya (Malaysia)

Family Name: Malvaceae

Scientific Name: Hibiscus schizopetalus

Synonym: Hibiscus rosa-sinensis var. schizopetalus

Classification: Angiosperms (Flowering Plants)‎ > ‎Magnoliophyta (Flowering Plants Division)‎ > ‎Malvales‎ > ‎Malvaceae (Mallow Family)‎ > ‎Hibiscus

Origin: Tropical East Africa

Growth Habit: Shrub

Characteristic: A shrub with finely divided, deeply curved petals and dangling stamens.

Care Requirements: Prefers full sun and moderate watering.

Images Location: Malaysia

Hibiscus schizopetalus, Coral Hibiscus flower Hibiscus schizopetalus, Coral Hibiscus shrub


Home
Browse
Previous
Next