Hibiscus tiliaceus


Home
Browse
Previous
Next

English Common Name: Sea Hibiscus, Beach Hibiscus, Coastal Hibiscus

Chinese Name / 植物中文名: 黄槿 (Huáng jǐn)

Other Local Name: Bebaru Bulu, Baru-baru (Malay)

Family Name: Malvaceae (Mallow Family)

Scientific Name: Hibiscus tiliaceus

Synonym: Hibiscus boninensis, Hibiscus tiliifolius, Hibiscus tortuosus, Pariti boninense, Pariti tiliaceum, Pariti tiliaceum var. heterophyllum, Paritium abutiloides, Paritium elatum var. abutiloides, Paritium tiliaceum, Paritium tiliaceum

Classification: Angiosperms (Flowering Plants)‎ > ‎Magnoliophyta (Flowering Plants Division)‎ > ‎Malvales‎ > ‎Malvaceae (Mallow Family)‎ > ‎Hibiscus

Origin: Southeast Asia

Growth Habit: Tree

Characteristic: A tree with flowers that changes from bright yellow to red before fallen. The center of the flower is deep red. Leaves are round and heart shape.

Care Requirements: Prefers full sun and moderate watering.

Images Location: Johor, Malaysia

Hibiscus tiliaceus, Sea Hibiscus Hibiscus tiliaceus, Sea Hibiscus Hibiscus tiliaceus, Sea Hibiscus


Home
Browse
Previous
Next