Sterculia campanulata


Home
Browse
Previous
Next

Common Name: Mata Lembu

Chinese Name / 中文名: Not known

Other Local Name: Pokok Mata Lembu (Malaysia)

Family Name: Malvaceae (Mallow Family)

Scientific Name: Sterculia campanulata

Synonym: Clompanus javanica, Pterocymbium campanulatum, Pterocymbium javanicum

Classification: ‎Angiosperms (Flowering Plants)‎ > ‎Magnoliophyta (Flowering Plants Division)‎ >‎Malvales‎ > ‎Malvaceae (Mallow Family)‎ > ‎Sterculia

Origin: Indochina, Myanmar, Malaysia

Growth Habit: Tree

Characteristic: A tree reaching to 30 meters height.

Care Requirements: Prefers full sun and moderate watering.

Images Location: Malaysia

Sterculia campanulata trunk Sterculia campanulata canopy Sterculia campanulata leaves


Home
Browse
Previous
Next