Muntingia calabura

Scientific Name: Muntingia calabura
Synonym: Muntingia rosea
Common Name: Malayan Cherry, West Indian Cherry, Jamaican Cherry, Panama Berry
Chinese Name / 中文名: 西印度樱桃 (Xi yìndù yīngtáo)
Other Local Name: Buah Ceri
Family Name: Muntingiaceae
Origin: Tropical America
Images Location: Johor, Malaysia
Growth Habit: Tree
Characteristic: A short and wide tree growing to 5 meters height. Flowers are white with numerous yellow filaments and fruits are green to red berries.
Care Requirements: Prefers full sun and moderate watering.

Muntingia calabura, Malayan Cherry flower Muntingia calabura, Malayan Cherry leaves Muntingia calabura, Malayan Cherry fruit Muntingia calabura, Malayan Cherry tree