Combretum indicum


Home
Browse
Previous
Next

English Common Name: Rangoon Creeper, Drunken Sailor, Chinese Honeysuckle

Chinese Name / 中文名: 使君子 (Shǐ jūnzǐ)

Other Local Name: Akar Dani (Malaysia)

Family Name: Combretaceae

Scientific Name: Combretum indicum

Synonym: Kleinia quadricolor, Mekistus sinensis, Quisqualis ebracteata, Quisqualis glabra, Quisqualis grandiflora, Quisqualis indica, Quisqualis longiflora, Quisqualis loureiroi, Quisqualis obovata, Quisqualis pubescens, Quisqualis sinensis, Quisqualis spinosa, Quisqualis villosa

Classification: Angiosperms (Flowering Plants)‎ > ‎Magnoliophyta (Flowering Plants Division)‎ > ‎Myrtales‎ > ‎Combretaceae (Combretum Family)‎ > ‎Combretum

Origin: Burma, Peninsular Malaysia

Growth Habit: Climber

Characteristic: A climber with fragrant and tubular flowers with color varies from white to pink to red.

Care Requirements: Prefers full sun and moderate watering.

Images Location: Penang, Malaysia

Combretum indicum, Rangoon Creeper, Drunken Sailor, Chinese Honeysuckle flowers Combretum indicum, Rangoon Creeper, Drunken Sailor, Chinese Honeysuckle flowers Combretum indicum, Rangoon Creeper, Drunken Sailor, Chinese Honeysuckle bush


Home
Browse
Previous
Next