Lagerstroemia floribunda


Home
Browse
Previous
Next

English Common Name: Rose Of India, Crepe Myrtle, Pride of India

Chinese Name / 中文名: 菱果紫薇 (Líng guǒ zǐwēi), 大花紫薇 (Dà huā zǐwēi)

Other Local Name: Kedah Bungor (Malaysia)

Family Name: Lythraceae (Loosestrife Family)

Scientific Name: Lagerstroemia floribunda

Synonym: Murtughas floribunda

Classification: ‎Angiosperms (Flowering Plants)‎ > ‎Magnoliophyta (Flowering Plants Division)‎ > Myrtales‎ > ‎Lythraceae (Loosestrife Family)‎ > ‎Lagerstroemia

Origin: Malaysia, Thailand, Myanmar

Growth Habit: Tree

Characteristic: A fast growing flowering tree with smooth, hard, peeling bark which glossy look. Flowers are mauve pink fading white.

Care Requirements: Prefers full sun and moderate watering.

Images Location: Malaysia

Lagerstroemia floribunda, Rose Of India trunk Lagerstroemia floribunda, Rose Of India Lagerstroemia floribunda, Rose Of India flower Lagerstroemia floribunda, Rose Of India flower


Home
Browse
Previous
Next