Punica granatum

Scientific Name: Punica granatum
Synonym: Punica florida, Punica nana, Punica spinosa
Common Name: Pomegranate
Chinese Name / 中文名: 石榴 (Shíliú)
Other Local Name: Delima (Malay)
Family Name: Lythraceae
Origin: Middle East
Pictures Location: Johor, Malaysia
Growth Habit: Shrub
Characteristic: A fruit-bearing deciduous shrub or small tree growing to 2 - 5 meters height.
Care Requirements: Prefers full sun and moderate watering.

Punica granatum, Pomegranate fruit Punica granatum, Pomegranate flower