Melastoma malabathricum

Scientific Name: Melastoma malabathricum
Synonym: Melastoma affine, Melastoma candidum, Melastoma cavaleriei, Melastoma esquirolii, Melastoma normale, Melastoma polyanthum
Common Name: Straits Rhododendron
Chinese Name / 中文名: 野牡丹 (Yě mǔdān)
Other Local Name: Senduduk (Malay)
Family Name: Melastomataceae
Origin: South and Southeast Asia
Images Location: Malaysia
Growth Habit: Shrub
Characteristic: A shrub normally grows by the road side with purplish pink flowers.
Care Requirements: Prefers partial to full sun and moderate watering.
Uses: Traditional medicine

Melastoma malabathricum flower