Callistemon viminalis

Scientific Name: Callistemon viminalis
Synonym: Melaleuca viminalis, Metrosideros viminalis
Common Name: Weeping Bottlebrush
Chinese Name / 中文名: 串钱柳 (Chuàn qián liǔ), 垂枝红千层 (Chuí zhī hóng qiān céng)
Other Local Name: Pokok Berus Botol (Malay)
Family Name: Myrtaceae
Origin: Australia
Pictures Location: Penang, Malaysia
Growth Habit: Tree
Characteristic: A small tree with bright red flower and leaves hanging downward.
Care Requirements: Prefers full sun and moderate watering.

Callistemon viminalis,Weeping Bottlebrush flower Callistemon viminalis,Weeping Bottlebrush leaves and flower Callistemon viminalis,Weeping Bottlebrush tree