Melaleuca cajuputi

Scientific Name: Melaleuca cajuputi
Synonym: No Synonym
Common Name: Paperbark, Cajuput, Tea Tree, Punk Tree
Chinese Name / 中文名: 白千层 (Bái qiān céng)
Other Local Name: Gelam, Kayu Putih (Malaysia)
Family Name: Myrtaceae
Origin: Indochina, Malesia, Australia
Images Location: Johor, Malaysia
Growth Habit: Tree
Characteristic: A tree with tiny cream-yellow flowers on a long spike in the shape of a bottle-brush.
Care Requirements: Prefers full sun and moderate watering.
Uses: Traditional medicated oil.

Melaleuca cajuputi, Paperbark Melaleuca cajuputi, Paperbark