Psidium guajava


Home
Browse
Previous
Next

English Common Name: Guava

Chinese Name / 中文名: 番石榴 (Fānshíliú)

Other Local Name: Pokok Jambu Batu (Malay)

Family Name: Myrtaceae (Myrtle Family)

Scientific Name: Psidium guajava

Synonym: Guaiava pyrigormis, Guajava pumila, Guajava pyrifera, Myrtus guajava, Psidium angustifolium, Psidium cujavillus, Psidium cujavus, Psidium fragrans, Psidium guava, Psidium igatemyense, Psidium intermedium, Psidium pomiferum, Psidium prostratum, Psidium pumilum, Psidium pyriferum, Psidium sapidissimum, Psidium vulgare, Syzygium ellipticum

Classification: ‎Angiosperms (Flowering Plants)‎ > ‎Magnoliophyta (Flowering Plants Division)‎ > Myrtales‎ > ‎Myrtaceae (Myrtle Family)‎ > ‎Psidium

Origin: Central America

Growth Habit: Tree

Characteristic: A small tree with a smooth brownish bark, thick leaves and guava fruits.

Care Requirements: Prefers full sun and moderate watering.

Pictures Location: Johor, Malaysia

Psidium guajava, Guava Psidium guajava, Guava leaves Psidium guajava, Guava branches


Home
Browse
Previous
Next