Rhodomyrtus tomentosa


Home
Browse
Previous
Next

English Common Name: Rose Myrtle

Chinese Name / 中文名: 桃金娘 (Táo jīn niang)

Other Local Name: Kemuning (Malaysia)

Family Name: Myrtaceae

Scientific Name: Rhodomyrtus tomentosa

Synonym: Myrtus canescens

Classification: Angiosperms (Flowering Plants)‎ > ‎Magnoliophyta (Flowering Plants Division) > ‎Myrtales‎ > ‎Myrtaceae (Myrtle Family)‎ > ‎Rhodomyrtus

Origin: South and Southeast Asia

Growth Habit: Shrub and Tree

Characteristic: A small tree with pink flowers growing to about 3 meters height.

Care Requirements: Prefers full sun and moderate watering.

Images Location: Johor, Malaysia

Rhodomyrtus tomentosa, Rose Myrtle flower Rhodomyrtus tomentosa, Rose Myrtle flower bud Rhodomyrtus tomentosa, Rose Myrtle fruit


Home
Browse
Previous
Next