Syzygium aqueum


Home
Browse
Previous
Next

English Common Name: Water Apple

Chinese Name / 中文名: 莲雾 (Liánwù), 洋蒲桃 (Yángpútáo)

Other Local Name: Pokok Jambu Air (Malaysia)

Family Name: Myrtaceae (Myrtle Family

Scientific Name: Syzygium aqueum

Synonym: Cerocarpus aqueus, Eugenia alba, Eugenia aquea, Eugenia callophylla, Eugenia malaccensis, Eugenia mindanaensis, Eugenia nodiflora, Eugenia obversa, Eugenia stipularis, Gelpkea stipularis, Jambosa alba and many more.

Classification: ‎Angiosperms (Flowering Plants)‎ > ‎Magnoliophyta (Flowering Plants Division)‎ > Myrtales‎ > ‎Myrtaceae (Myrtle Family)‎ > ‎Syzygium

Origin: India

Growth Habit: Tree

Characteristic: A small tree with red watery fruits when ripe.

Care Requirements: Prefers full sun and moderate watering.

Images Location: Johor, Malaysia

Syzygium aqueum, Water Apple Syzygium aqueum, Water Apple


Home
Browse
Previous
Next