Syzygium grande

Scientific Name: Syzygium grande
Synonym: Eugenia cymosa, Eugenia firma, Eugenia grandis, Eugenia laosensis, Eugenia laosensis, Eugenia montana, Jambosa firma, Jambosa grandis, Syzygium endertii, Syzygium firmum, Syzygium gadgilii, Syzygium grande, Syzygium laosense, Syzygium laosense, Syzygium megaphyllum, Syzygium montanum, Syzygium tamilnadensis
Common Name: Sea Apple
Chinese Name / 中文名: 海蒲桃 (Hǎipútáo)
Other Local Name: Kelat jambu (Malaysia), Jambu Air Laut (Malaysia)
Family Name: Myrtaceae
Origin: Peninsular Malaysia and Indochina
Images Location: Penang, Malaysia
Growth Habit: Tree
Characteristic: A tall tree with thick bark growing to 30 meters height.
Care Requirements: Prefers full sun and moderate watering.

Syzygium grande, Sea Apple Syzygium grande, Sea Apple Syzygium grande, Sea Apple Syzygium grande, Sea Apple