Syzygium myrtifolium


Home
Browse
Previous
Next

English Common Name: Red Lip, Kelat Oil

Chinese Name / 中文名: 红楠木 (Hóngnánmù)

Other Local Name: Kelat Paya (Malaysia)

Family Name: Myrtaceae (Myrtle Family

Scientific Name: Syzygium myrtifolium

Synonym: Eugenia myrtifolia, Eugenia oleina, Eugenia parva, Eugenia sinubanensis, Syzygium campanellum, Syzygium campanulatum, Syzygium sinubanense

Classification: ‎Angiosperms (Flowering Plants)‎ > ‎Magnoliophyta (Flowering Plants Division)‎ > Myrtales‎ > ‎Myrtaceae (Myrtle Family)‎ > ‎Syzygium

Origin: Malesia and Indochina

Growth Habit: Tree

Characteristic: A medium sized tree with elliptic leaves and dark berries.

Care Requirements: Prefers full sun and moderate watering.

Images Location: Johor, Malaysia

Syzygium myrtifolium, Red Lip fruit Syzygium myrtifolium, Red Lip Syzygium myrtifolium, Red Lip leaves


Home
Browse
Previous
Next