Xanthostemon chrysanthus


Home
Browse
Previous
Next

English Common Name: Golden Penda, Black Panda

Chinese Name / 中文名: 金蒲桃 (Jīn pú táo)

Family Name: Myrtaceae (Myrtle Family)

Scientific Name: Xanthostemon chrysanthus

Synonym: Nania chrysantha, Metrosideros chrysantha

Classification: ‎Angiosperms (Flowering Plants)‎ > ‎Magnoliophyta (Flowering Plants Division)‎ > Myrtales‎ > ‎Myrtaceae (Myrtle Family)‎ > ‎Xanthostemon

Origin: Australia

Growth Habit: Tree

Characteristic: A popular garden plant with showy yellow blooms that grows to 10–15 meters.

Care Requirements: Prefers full sun and lots of watering.

Propagation: Seed and stem cuttings.

Pictures Location: Johor, Malaysia

Xanthostemon chrysanthus, Golden Penda Xanthostemon chrysanthus, Golden Penda


Home
Browse
Previous
Next