Averrhoa carambola

Scientific Name: Averrhoa carambola
Synonym: Averrhoa acutangula, Sarcotheca philippica
Common Name: Starfruit, Carambola
Chinese Name / 中文名: 杨桃 (Yángtáo), 阳桃 (Yángtáo) 
Other Local Name: Belimbing (Malaysia)
Family Name: Oxalidaceae
Origin: Tropical Asia
Images Location: Johor, Malaysia
Growth Habit: Tree
Characteristic: A star shape fruit bearing tree.
Care Requirements: Prefers full sun and moderate watering.

Averrhoa carambola, Starfruit flowers and fruits Averrhoa carambola, Starfruit tree