Pandanus pygmaeus


Home
Browse
Previous
Next

Chinese Name / 中文名: 禾叶露兜树 (Hé yè lù dōu shù), 斑叶苔草 (Bān yè tái cǎo)

Other Local Name: Pandan Pigmi (Malaysia)

Family Name: Pandanaceae

Scientific Name: Pandanus pygmaeus

Synonym: Freycinetia leucacantha, Pandanus racemosus

Classification: Angiosperms (Flowering Plants)‎ > ‎Magnoliophyta (Flowering Plants Division)‎ > ‎Pandanales‎ > ‎Pandanaceae (Screw Pine Family)‎ > ‎Pandanus

English Common Name: Small Screw Pine

Origin: Mascarene Islands

Growth Habit: Shrub

Characteristic: A small plant with spiny, long, narrow leaves.

Care Requirements: Prefers partial to full sun and little watering.

Images Location: Malaysia

Pandanus pygmaeus, Small Screw Pine


Home
Browse
Previous
Next