Piper betle


Home
Browse
Previous
Next

English Common Name: Betel Leaf

Chinese Name / 中文名: 萎叶 (Wēi yè)

Other Local Name: Sirih (Malaysia and Indonesia)

Family Name: Piperaceae

Scientific Name: Piper betle

Synonym: Piper chavya, Chavica betle

Classification: Angiosperms (Flowering Plants)‎ > ‎Magnoliophyta (Flowering Plants Division)‎ > ‎Piperales‎ > ‎Piperaceae (Pepper Family)‎ > ‎Piper‎

Origin: Bali, West Indies

Growth Habit: Climber

Characteristic: A climber plant with heart shape leaves.

Care Requirements: Prefers partial to full sun and lots of watering

Images Location: Penang, Malaysia

Piper betle, Betel Leaf Piper betle, Betel Leaf


Home
Browse
Previous
Next