Aechmea chantinii


Home
Browse
Previous
Next

English Common Name: Queen of the Bromeliads, Amazonian Zebra Plant

Chinese Name / 中文名: 斑马凤梨 (Bānmǎ fènglí)

Other Local Name: Not known

Family Name: Bromeliaceae

Scientific Name: Aechmea chantinii

Synonym: Billbergia chantinii, Platyaechmea chantinii

Classification: Angiosperms (Flowering Plants)‎ > ‎Magnoliophyta (Flowering Plants Division)‎ > ‎Poales‎ > ‎Bromeliaceae (Bromeliad Family)‎ > ‎Aechmea

Origin: South America

Growth Habit: Shrub

Characteristic: A bromeliad with wavy cross lines of dark, light green leaves and imbricate and patterned flower bract.

Care Requirements: Prefers partial shade and little watering.

Images Location: Malaysia

Aechmea chantinii flower bracts Aechmea chantinii leaves


Home
Browse
Previous
Next